Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptotis obscura 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis obscura (Merriam, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Grizzled Mexican Small-eared Shrew
Synonym(s):
Cryptotis obscurus (Merriam, 1895) [orth. err.]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): Roach, N. & Naylor, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Woodman, N. & de Grammont, P.C.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is a fairly common species and occurs in a number of protected areas. However, it could be considered Near Threatened in the future because its range is fragmented, it is dependent on primary forest and there are ongoing threats to its habitat due to agricultural and urban development.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Mexican highlands, from 1,040 to 2,500 m asl in the states of Hidalgo, México, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas, and Veracruz (Hutterer 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1040
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a moderately common species (Neal Woodman pers. comm). In El Cielo Reserve it is considered common (Ivan Castro Arellano pers. comm). The population is decreasing and fragmented. In addition, this species is considered to be rare within the Mexican Official Regulation (SEMARNAT 2010).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in dense, wet cloud forest where it is found in the thick herbaceous undergrowth and leaf litter. It is insectivorous (Nowak 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation for agriculture and urban development is a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas such as El Cielo Biosphere Reserve in Tamaulipas.

Citation: Roach, N. & Naylor, L. 2016. Cryptotis obscura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136462A22286153. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided