Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura vorax

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura vorax
Species Authority: G. Allen, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Voracious Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of this species is uncertain. Originally named as C. vorax by Allen (1923), subsequently as a subspecies of C. russula (Lekagul and McNeely 1977), and as C. gueldenstaedtii (Corbet and Hill 1992). It was recorded (as C. pullata vorax) from Lao PDR and northeastern Thailand by Smith et al. (1998, 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in central and southern China (Yunnan, Sichuan, Guizhou), extending to northeastern India, northern and central Thailand, Lao PDR, and northern Viet Nam (Smith et al. 1998, 2000, 2008). It presumably occurs in Myanmar, though there are not so far any records. The species has been recorded from Nakhon Ratchasima in central Thailand (Kloss 1919), Doi Inthanon in northern Thailand (Allen and Coolidge 1940) and Thung Yai and Huai Kha Khaeng Wildlife Sanctuaries in western Thailand (Robinson et al. 1995). In Lao PDR it has been recorded from Xe Pian and Khammouan Limestone National Biodiversity Conservation Area.
Countries:
Native:
China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little information available on the ecology and habitat requirements of this species. The holotype was captured in timberline forest on Ssu Shan (Snow Mountain) at 4,000 m asl (Smith et al. 2008). In Xe Pian National Biodiversity Conservation Area (Lao PDR), a single specimen was caught in semi-evergreen forest near Ban Taong (Robinson 1997). In Khammouan Limestone National Biodiversity Conservation Area (Lao PDR), the species was recorded in an area comprising dense, relatively undisturbed, semi-evergreen forest surrounded by karst formations reaching heights of 200-300 m asl, with small areas of grassland maintained for grazing (Robinson and Webber 1998). These observations, taken together, suggest that the species occur in a wide variety of environmental conditions, from high temperate mountains to the lowland tropics. Its ability to adapt to anthropogenic habitats is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown. If it is dependent on forest, then threats, especially in the lowlands, include forest clearing, conversion to agriculture, timber extraction and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas through its range, including Xe Pian National Biodiversity Conservation Area and Khammouan Limestone National Biodiversity Conservation Area (Lao PDR). Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2008. Crocidura vorax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided