Map_thumbnail_large_font

Molossus aztecus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Molossus aztecus
Species Authority: Saussure, 1860
Common Name(s):
English Aztec Mastiff Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Included in Molossus by Koopman (1994).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Perez, S. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Jalisco (Mexico) to Nicaragua; Cozumel Island (Mexico); and southern Venezuela (Simmons, 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,300 m (Reid, 1997). The species does not occur in Honduras and El Salvador.
Countries:
Native:
Guatemala; Mexico; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon to locally common (Reid, 1997).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It can be found in dry, semideciduous forest, evergreen forest and towns. It is insectivorous (Nowak, 1999). Found in mesophyllum forests, pine, pine-oak and oak forests (Santos and Castro-Arellano, 2005)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In southern Mexico the species is estimated to had 45% of habitat reduction (Cuaron and de Grammont pers. comm.). Overall there are no major threats at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Perez, S. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J. 2008. Molossus aztecus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided