Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura vosmaeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura vosmaeri
Species Authority: Jentink, 1888
Common Name(s):
English Banka Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species might be closely related to Crocidura beccarii (Hutterer 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D. & Ruedas, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as further taxonomic work is needed to ascertain whether this species is distinct from C. beccarii. Further studies are needed into the distribution, as the species perhaps occurs more extensively though surveys are needed on mainland Sumatra.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Bangka Island (Indonesia). It perhaps also occurs on Sumatra.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species has been recorded in primary and secondary lowland forest. It is not known whether or not it can adapt to anthropogenic habitats, such as plantations.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest is being lost on Bangka as a result of logging, and also expanding plantations, especially for oil palm, though it is not yet known whether or not this species can survive in these secondary habitats. Mining on Bangka also represents a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known from any protected areas. Further studies are needed on the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. In particular it is important to determine whether or not this is a valid species.

Citation: Lunde, D. & Ruedas, L. 2008. Crocidura vosmaeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided