Spilocuscus wilsoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Phalangeridae

Scientific Name: Spilocuscus wilsoni
Species Authority: Helgen & Flannery, 2004
Common Name(s):
English Blue-eyed Spotted Cuscus, Biak Spotted Cuscus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aplin, K. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a continuing drastic population decline, inferred to be more than 80% from the rate and extent of habitat loss in the last 10 years due to massive deforestation on Biak-Supiori and from levels of exploitation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the islands of Biak and Supiori, in Cenderawasih Bay, Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species appears to be uncommon. It is known only from two museum specimens and a pet. The last five surveys to Biak have only encountered it as a pet.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded in lowland tropical moist forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by rapid, ongoing deforestation of suitable habitat, and by hunting for food and collection as a pets by local people.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The island of Supiori is a protected area. Further studies into the distribution, natural history, and threats to this species are needed.

Citation: Aplin, K. & Helgen, K. 2008. Spilocuscus wilsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136443A4292460. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided