Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petinomys mindanensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Petinomys mindanensis
Species Authority: (Rabor, 1939)
Common Name(s):
English Mindanao Flying Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Paratype of mindanensis is probably not P. crinitus as previously thought, but a distinct species of Petinomys (Musser and Carleton 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-13
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread in the Philippines, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Phillipines. It has been recorded from Mindanao (Bukidnon, Davao del Sur, Lanao del Sur, Misamis Occidental, Misamis Oriental, and Zamboanga del Norte provinces), Dinagat, and Siargao islands (Heaney and Rabor 1982).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is moderately common in midelevation primary forest (Heaney et al. 1998).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits primary lowland to montane forest from 500 to 1,600 m, although it is most abundant at middle elevations (Musser and Heaney 1992).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3-4

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in some protected areas throughout its range. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2016. Petinomys mindanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136439A22241726. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided