Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptotis equatoris 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis equatoris
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Ecuadorean Small-eared Shrew
Taxonomic Source(s): Moreno, C.P.A. and Albuja, V. L. 2014. Una nueva especie de Musaraña del género Cryptotis Pomel 1848 (Mammalia: Soricomorpha: Soricidae) de Ecuador y estatus taxonomico de Cryptotis equatoris Thomas (1912). Papéis Avulsos de Zoologia (São Paulo) 54: 403-418.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of this species is unresolved and this taxon likely represents a species complex (Woodman 2008). It was revised by Vivar et al. (1997), who listed osgoodi as a subspecies; however, Moreno-Cárdenas & Albuja (2014), making a taxonomic revision of several populations of this species, conclude that both subspecies, really represent different species and recognize the validity of Cryptotis osgoodi. This species is monotypic.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-26
Assessor(s): Woodman, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Quiroga-Carmona, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. However, this species remains largely understudied and further information is needed to properly assess the species status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Andes of central and northern Ecuador, between 1,675 and 4,055 m elevation (Woodman and Péfaur 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1675
Upper elevation limit (metres):4055
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species ranges from being uncommon to frequently encountered (D. Tirira pers. comm.). However, this information does not come from studies and is not supported by fieldwork data, so it continues to be unreliable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat and ecology of this species are not known. There have been some records from secondary habitats and pastureland.  The type locality of this species is a site with a predominance of grasses, but with several forest patches. Based on the elevational distribution of the species, it should occur in a variety of wet montane forest and páramo habitats (Woodman 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. Although it is found in a region with high rates of habitat loss, the species apparently tolerates some degree of disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas (D. Tirira pers. comm.).

Citation: Woodman, N. 2016. Cryptotis equatoris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136438A22283978. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided