Genetta poensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Viverridae

Scientific Name: Genetta poensis
Species Authority: Waterhouse, 1838
Common Name(s):
English King Genet
French Genette royale
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been considered synonymous with Pardine Genet (Genetta pardina; e.g., Crawford-Cabral 1980, Schlawe 1981, Grubb et al. 1998) and has also been listed as a valid species (Rosevear 1974). It is here considered distinct following the evidence presented by Gaubert (2003) and Gaubert et al. (2004). See Wozencraft (2005) and Gaubert (2013) for further discussion.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-04-20
Assessor(s): Gaubert, P. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Dunham, A.
Listed as Data Deficient because this species is known only from 10 museum specimens, with no confirmed records since 1946, and the habitat requirements and distribution range are not well known. It often has been considered synonymous with other large-spotted genet taxa (especially Pardine Genet Genetta pardina), and the uncertainty surrounding its status is likely to owe much to past confusion with other genets. The data are so uncertain that all categories between Critically Endangered under criterion C2a(i) (reflecting small population size and decline) and Least Concern are plausible categories. Surveys are urgently needed to determine the current distribution, size and threats to subpopulations.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: King Genet is recorded from Liberia, Côte d’Ivoire, Ghana, Equatorial Guinea (Bioko I.), and Republic of Congo (Gaubert 2003, 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Congo; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Ghana; Liberia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species, but the scarcity of records suggests that it is rare and localised. It is represented by 10 known specimens in collections, and has neither been collected nor observed in the wild since 1946 (Gaubert 2003, 2013). In is unknown whether the possible confusion with other genet species (e.g., Pardine Genet G. pardina and Large-spotted Genet G. maculata) also partly explains the 'lack' of records.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: Unknown Population severely fragmented: Unknown
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: Unknown All individuals in one subpopulation: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The localities from which the species has been collected to date suggest that it might be restricted to rainforest (Gaubert 2003, 2013).
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is hunted and used as bushmeat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unclear, but hunting is a likely threat because most of the museum specimens were collected from local hunters or bushmeat markets (Gaubert 2013). Deforestation might also represent a threat in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether this species occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: Gaubert, P. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Genetta poensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T136435A45221269. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided