Molossops temminckii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Molossops temminckii
Species Authority: (Burmeister, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Dog-faced Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Molossops.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Guyana, Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, southern Brazil, Paraguay, northern Argentina and Uruguay (Simmons 2005). The distribution in most of Uruguay is excluded according to Gonzalez (pers. comm.), who states it is found only in western Uruguay.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Guyana; Paraguay; Peru; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an abundant species (Barquez pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is insectivorous, and may be found in human dwellings living in small groups. In Argentina, reproduction occurs between October and November (Barquez pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further research is required on this species.

Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2015. Molossops temminckii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13643A22108409. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided