Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis laniger 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis laniger Peters, 1871
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Water Myotis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Csorba, G. & Bates, P.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, although there is very little recent information on its extent of occurrence, population status and ecological requirements, it has a very wide range, and its populations are unlikely to be declining fast enough for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread in central and south east China (Smith et al. 2008), extending to eastern India, where it is known from Meghalaya (Srinivasulu et al. in press), and Viet Nam.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; India; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance, population size and trends for this species are not known (C. Srinivasulu pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Little is known about the habitat or ecology of this species except that it is a forest dwelling species that may roost in caves and tree hollows (C. Srinivasulu pers. comm.; Bates and Harrison 1997; Smith et al. 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It has not been recorded from any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, threats and ecology of this species.

Citation: Csorba, G. & Bates, P. 2008. Myotis laniger. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136429A4290412. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided