Map_thumbnail_large_font

Micronycteris microtis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PHYLLOSTOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Micronycteris microtis
Species Authority: Miller, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Common Big-eared Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Micronycteris megalotis subsp., recognized as species by Simmons 1996. Synonymous with M. megalotis (unpublished molecular data).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Jalisco and Tamaulipas, Mexico, throughout Central America to Colombia, Venezuela, French Guiana, and Amazonian Brazil. Lowlands to 2,600 m (Reid, 1997). Also Bolivia.
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Rather common and widespread. This species is the most commonly encountered Micronycteris in southeastern Mexico and Central America (Reid 1997).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This small bat occurs in evergreen and deciduous forest, second growth, and orchards. Roosts in hollow trees, logs, caves, mines, buildings, culverts, and large mammal burrows in areas with some natural light, they are alert and easily induced to take flight. Shallow earthen depressions along banks and among tree roots are also ocupied. Clusters of 4 to 6 bats hang together from the ceiling of the roost. Their diet includes fruit and insects; insects may be gleaned from the vegetation or captured in flight. Food is usually consumed at a night roost, which may be the same as the day roost or may only be used at night. A collection of wings and legs dropped at night roosts in Costa Rica consisted of insects of 13 different orders, with small scarab beetles, grasshoppers, cockroaches, crickets, and katydids predominating. Seasonal changes in diet, probably reflecting insect abundances, were noted (LaVal and LaVal, 1980). A roost in Mexico contained wings of Lepidoptera. In Panama flies and beetles were taken (Humphrey et al., 1983). Single young are born annually, usually at the onset of the rainy season.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout the species range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas.

Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Micronycteris microtis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided