Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodipus dalquesti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA HETEROMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodipus dalquesti
Species Authority: (Roth, 1976)
Common Name(s):
English Dalquest's Pocket Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable given its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its specific habitat, "foggy desert", is under serious threat from tourism development, and populations are likely fragmented in several parts of its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Cape Region of Baja California Sur (Mexico) (Patton 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California Sur)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no known information on population or abundance. This species is not considered to be common. Within its range, however, it is more common on the Gulf side of the peninsula than on the Pacific side (Alvarez-Castaneda pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. There is no information on habitat and ecology. This species is associated with desert and sandy areas and specifically with epiphtic plants, where more moisture occurs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitat is quickly being converted for coastal development and tourism.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Chaetodipus dalquesti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided