Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Saccopteryx antioquensis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Saccopteryx antioquensis
Species Authority: Muñoz & Cuartas, 2001
Common Name(s):
English Antioquian Sac-winged Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-25
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered since it has been almost 20 years since it was collected; it is known from only two localities  and a couple of surveys in the last 10 years failed to record the species. The extent of occurrence (criterion B1), as defined by these two locations, represents < 5,000 km2, and there is very little information on its status, threats and ecological requirements. The species seems to have specific habitat and roost requirements (karstic formations), and the forests nearby these areas are subject to changes in land use. Additionally, it might be threatened in its roost sites and may need review of additional listing criteria following further information.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from two specimens from two sites in southeastern Antioquia, Colombia (Muñoz and Cuartas 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):650
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is rare (Simmons 2005) and only known from the original two individuals collected in 1996 (Muñoz and Cuartas 2001).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This small bat is poorly known. It occurs in humid lowlands and is associated with karstic formations in a restricted area of southeastern Antioquia (Muñoz and Cuartas 2001), along the eastern versant of the Central Cordillera of Colombia. As other species in the genus, it should be a specialized aerial insectivore (Nowak 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is restricted to karstic areas which are threatened because of recreational use and uncontrolled access of visitors. The lowland forests nearby these areas are being transformed for agricultural use. It does not occur in reserves and could be vulnerable in roost sites.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Recommended conservation actions are to include echolocation surveys near the known localities and protect the karstic areas.

Citation: Solari, S. 2016. Saccopteryx antioquensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136420A21985022. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided