|Scientific Name:||Cynomops planirostris|
|Species Authority:||(Peters, 1865)|
Molossops planirostris (Peters, 1865)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Lectotype designated by Carter and Dolan (1978). Does not include milleri or paranus. Specimens previously reported from Ecuador apparently represent paranus; planirostris is not presently known from Ecuador (Reid et al. 2000).
Cynomops generally is regarded as either a monophyletic genus or, in some cases, a subgenus of Molossops. In the molecular analysis, species traditionally included within Molossops and Cynomops each comprised two well-supported monophyletic lineages. The data also support the recognition of Cynomops and Molossops as divergent lineages worthy of generic status. Species limits and phylogenetic relationships within Cynomops, however, remain unresolved (Peters et al. 2002).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.|
|Reviewer/s:||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||Panama to Peru, Bolivia, northern Argentina, Paraguay, Brazil, French Guiana, Surinam, Venezuela, and Guyana (Simmons 2005). Distribution expanded to include Espirito Santo in Brazil (Reis et al. 2006). Excluded from dry chaco in Paraguay (Barquez et al. 1999; Lopez 2004)|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on population.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Most capures in forests and rivers (Barquez pers. comm).|
|Major Threat(s):||Not known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Research actions.|
|Citation:||Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2008. Cynomops planirostris. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 April 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|