Cynomops planirostris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Cynomops planirostris
Species Authority: (Peters, 1865)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Dog-faced Bat
Molossops planirostris (Peters, 1865)
Taxonomic Notes: The lectotype was designated by Carter and Dolan (1978). It does not include milleri or paranus. Specimens previously reported from Ecuador apparently represent paranus; planirostris is not presently known from Ecuador (Reid et al. 2000).

Cynomops generally is regarded as either a monophyletic genus or, in some cases, a subgenus of Molossops. In the molecular analysis, species traditionally included within Molossops and Cynomops each comprised two well-supported monophyletic lineages. The data also support the recognition of Cynomops and Molossops as divergent lineages worthy of generic status. Species limits and phylogenetic relationships within Cynomops, however, remain unresolved (Peters et al. 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Panama to Peru, Bolivia, northern Argentina, Paraguay, Brazil, French Guiana, Suriname, Venezuela and Guyana (Simmons 2005). The distribution has expanded to include Espirito Santo in Brazil (Reis et al. 2006). It is excluded from dry chaco in Paraguay (Barquez et al. 1999, López-González 2004)
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Most captures are in forests and near rivers (Barquez pers. comm).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research actions are necessary for this species.

Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2015. Cynomops planirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13642A22108538. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided