Map_thumbnail_large_font

Molossops neglectus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Molossops neglectus
Species Authority: Williams & Genoways, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Rufous Dog-faced Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Molossops.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-07
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in Colombia, Venezuela, Guyanas, Suriname, Amazonian Brazil, Peru, and northern Argentina; however, distribution in Paraguay is excluded (Simmons 2005). Also found in the Atlantic Forest of southeastern Brazil (Gregorin et al. 2004); distribution in southern Brazil corrected according to Reis et al. (2006), and for northeastern Argentina by Barquez et al. (2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is uncommon in the southern portion of its distribution (Barquez pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information on habitat and ecology.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Populations found in the Atlantic Forest are subject to habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in Parque Nacional Iguacu, which is a protected area.

Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2016. Molossops neglectus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13641A22108928. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided