Map_thumbnail_large_font

Murina hilgendorfi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Murina hilgendorfi
Species Authority: Peters, 1880
Common Name(s):
English Greater Tube-nosed Bat, Hilgendorf's Tube-nosed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
It is widespread, but naturally rare species. In Japan it is considered Vulnerable because of loss of old-growth forests, but at present it is not suspected that the species is declining throughout its range at a rate that would warrant listing in a threatened category. However, as logging activity increases, habitat loss may pose an increasingly great threat in the future. Monitoring is needed and the species should be reassessed if new data becomes available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: N China; Upper Yenisei River (Russia); Altai Mtns (Russia, Kazakhstan and Mongolia); Korea; Ussuri region (Russia); Sakhalin (Russia); Honshu, Kyushu and Shikoku (Japan).
Countries:
Native:
China; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available on this species at present. It is widespread, but naturally rare species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits hilly and mountainous areas, up to 4000 m ASL, with mixed coniferous-broadleafed and broadleaved forests and usually with underground cavities. In northern Mongolia it is found in taiga zones. Day roosts were found in tree canopies and other tree- or timber-associated shelters (under loose bark, in firewood piles, etc.), and also in caves. In China this species is known to roost in caves, in trees, and in houses. They forage in both forested and open areas. Life habits are poorly known. Apparently insectivorous, probably a ground-gleaner (at least in part), picking its prey from soil or vegetation surface. The foraging flight is powerful and manoeuvrable. This species is unusual because it is a ground feeder, searching for beetles. This information is verified by the regularity of them being caught in pitfall traps, and never being caught in traps higher than ground level (S. Dorjderem pers. comm.). While foraging, this species may also extensively use quadrupedal ground locomotion. Echolocation signal is an FM sweep from 112 to 40 kHz, with maximum energy around 50-80 kHz. Births probably occur in the beginning of summer. Females do not form large nursing colonies and possibly live solitarily. One or two young are produced in each litter. A resident species, hibernating in caves, were it can form aggregations up to several hundreds of individuals. Maximum recorded longevity is up to 16 years (usually ca. 5-9).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No available data across much of the range, although as logging activity increases, habitat loss may constitute a threat in the future. In Japan, decrease of old-growth forests is a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in some protected areas. In Mongolia approximately 8% of the species’ range occurs within protected areas. Considered Vulnerable on the Japanese Red List. Conservation measures required. Further research on all aspects of ecology and population trends is strongly recommended.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Murina hilgendorfi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided