Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tupaia moellendorffi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA SCANDENTIA TUPAIIDAE

Scientific Name: Tupaia moellendorffi
Species Authority: Matschie, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Calamian Treeshrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species is often grouped with T. palawanensis, but is here provisionally regarded as distinct following Helgen (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Heaney, L.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is provisionally listed as Data Deficient, in the absence of any current information on its population status on the islands on which it occurs, and the threats it may be facing. Furthermore, some doubts also remain as to their taxonomic status relative to T. palawanensis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Philippines, where it is found only on the low-elevation islands of Busuanga and Culion (part of Calamian Isls) and Cuyo (Helgen 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Known from 15 specimens collected in 1947 from the islands of Cuyo, Culion, and Busuanga by the Philippine Zoological Expedition of 1946-47 (Sanborne 1952), and a further 10 specimens (deposited in USNM) collected in 1962 from Culion (L. Heaney pers. comm.). There is no recent information on their population status.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The meagre data available suggest that this species is likely to be uncommon to common in heavily disturbed second-growth forest habitat and bamboo thickets, which is the only habitat that has been evaluated to date, although they may do well in old-growth forest (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are not immediately clear, although the islands on which this species occurs have been pretty extensively converted for agriculture, and mining is ongoing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known from any protected areas. It is listed on CITES Appendix II. The immediate priority for this species is additional survey work to provide the needed details about distribution and abundance, and taxonomic studies to resolve their status relative to T. palawanensis.

Citation: Heaney, L. 2008. Tupaia moellendorffi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided