Monodelphis ronaldi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Monodelphis ronaldi
Species Authority: Solari, 2004
Common Name(s):
English Ronald's Opossum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-03-01
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
Contributor(s): Patterson, B.
This species is categorized as Least Concern. Although only known from the holotype, it will likely be found in a broader area. The known locality is within a protected area, and the other potential range areas are not under high threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the lowland forest of southeastern Perú, and known only from the type locality (Solari 2004). A record from western Brazil was indicated by N. Gomes (pers. comm.), but no verification has been made and the record remains unpublished.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known only from the holotype. Although the vicinity of the area has been surveyed, appropriate sampling has not been extensive (S. Solari pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is most similar to Monodelphis adusta (Solari 2004). The only known individual was found in mixed forest with cane thickets (S. Solari pers. comm.).

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a need for further research to determine the exact distributional limits. The only known individual was found in Manu National Park (S. Solari pers. comm.).

Citation: Solari, S. 2015. Monodelphis ronaldi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T136404A22171753. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided