Map_thumbnail_large_font

Molossops mattogrossensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Molossops mattogrossensis
Species Authority: Vieira, 1942
Common Name(s):
English Mato Grosso Dog-faced Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Neoplatymops. Listed as a subspecies of Molossops temminckii by Cabrera (1958), but Peterson (1965), who considered Neoplatymops a distinct genus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern based on its wide distribution, it is unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify the species for inclusion in any of the threat categories.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The distribution of Neoplatymops mattogrossensis is not especially well documented. It is known to occur in five general areas from southeastern Venezuela and southwestern Guyana southward to eastern and central Brazil, in Rio Branco and from Mato Grosso to Bahia (Willig and Jones 1985; Emmons and Feer 1997). There is also one record from Itaituba in Para state in the central Amazon. (Bernard pers. comm.), and also in Paraiba (Sousa et al. 2004). There is one Colombian record.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Guyana; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widespread and may be locally common to rare in different parts of its range. Within its range, its distribution is highly scattered.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This molossid is a microhabitat specialist (Willig, 1983). In Venezuela its local distribution is restricted to areas containing rocky outcrops where it roosts close to the ground in narrow horizontal crevices beneath granitic exfoliations (Handley, 1976; Peterson, 1965; Sazima and Taddei, 1976). The geographic distribution of flat-headed bats may be in part determined by presence of appropriate roost sites (Emmons and Feer, 1997). Small holometabolous insect taxa compose the diet of this species; coleopterans were the predominant food items; Hemiptera, Lepidoptera, Homoptera, Hymenoptera, Diptera, Orthoptera, and Balttodea have also been found. The peculiar aerodynamic characteristics of Neoplatymops result in low agility for a volant mammal and increased foraging maneuverability for a molossid (Freeman, 1981). As a result, this flat-headed bat occupies an atypical molossid niche (Willig and Jones, 1985). It is an aerial insectivore that exploits uncluttered space.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Given its dependence on specialised roost sites, it is vulnerable to disturbance at these sites.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Roost sites should be protected from disturbance.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2008. Molossops mattogrossensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided