Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptotis merriami 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis merriami
Species Authority: Choate, 1970
Common Name(s):
English Merriam's Small-eared Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-01
Assessor(s): Woodman, N., Matson, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large and stable population, occurrence in protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the highlands of southern Mexico (Chiapas), Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, northern Nicaragua, and northern Costa Rica (Hutterer 2005). It is known from 975 to 1,650 m (Flores Villela and Gerez 1994, Woodman and Timm 1993).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):975
Upper elevation limit (metres):1650
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This shrew apparently is uncommon (Reid, 1997). In Guatemala it is considered common (Woodman and Matson pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in evergreen, broadleaf and pine-oak forest and cultivated areas near forest (Reid 1997). Its biology is poorly known.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and pesticides are localized threats to this species, but over its entire range they are not considered major threats at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas in Honduras, Guatemala and Costa Rica.

Citation: Woodman, N., Matson, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Cryptotis merriami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136398A22285651. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided