Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microtus schidlovskii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus schidlovskii
Species Authority: Argyropulo, 1933
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Schidlovsky Pine Vole
Synonym(s):
Microtus schidlovskii Argyropulo, 1932 [not Shidlovsky, 1919] ssp. colchicus
Microtus schidlovskii Argyropulo, 1935 ssp. goriensis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-18
Assessor(s): Shenbrot, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Bukhnikashvili, A.
Justification:
Although this species has a relatively restricted range, it tolerates some artificial habitats (e.g. arable land and fruit and vegetable gardens) and is not known to face any major threat, hence is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northeast to central Armenia, extending north into extreme south central Georgia and west into Turkey. It is separated in altitude from Microtus socialis and is found at higher elevations (above 1,400 m). The distribution map shows the approximate distribution of the species, but this needs verification.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Armenia (Armenia); Georgia; Turkey
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1400
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The current status of the population is unknown (GMA Turkey 2005).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits xerophytic steppes and meadow-steppes at altitudes 1400-1700 m. It is also found in agricultural fields and fruit and vegetable gardens in that altitude range. Their burrows are simple.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats (GMA Turkey 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific measures are known (GMA Turkey 2005).

Citation: Shenbrot, G. 2016. Microtus schidlovskii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136391A22349217. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided