Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura wuchihensis
Species Authority: Wang, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Hainan Island Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon was previously included as a synonym of C. horsfieldii, but following Lunde et al. (2003) C. horsfieldii is restricted to Sri Lanka and peninsular India, with indochinensis and wuchihensis representing separate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on Hainan Island (China). It is also known from Mount Tay Con Linh II, Ha Giang Province, northern Viet Nam (Lunde et al. 2003). The exact limits of species' distribution are unknown, and it is expected to occur more widely.
Countries occurrence:
China; Viet Nam
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little information available for this species. Specimens have been captured in forests between 1,300-1,500 m asl (Lunde et al. 2003). It is not known whether or not it can adapt to anthropogenic habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. If it is dependent on forest, then threats are likely to include forest clearing, conversion to agriculture, timber extraction and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recently recorded from Mounnt Tay Con Linh II Proposed Nature Reserve in northern Viet Nam (Lunde et al. 2003). Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Lunde, D. 2008. Crocidura wuchihensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136382A4283669. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided