Map_thumbnail_large_font

Molossops aequatorianus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Molossops aequatorianus
Species Authority: Cabrera, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Equatorial Dog-faced Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-07-07
Assessor(s): Tirira, D.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Contributor(s): Burneo, S. & Velazco, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because it has a limited geographic range, it is only know from two locations in west central Ecuador. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is c. 4,000 km2 and its habitat is declining due to the rapid expansion of agriculture. These threats are likely to continue as the area is favourable for agriculture.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from two localities in the tropical dry forests of west central Ecuador (Simmons 2005, Tirira 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:500
Number of Locations:2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This bat is rare, known from only two localities (Tirira 2011), and difficult to sample (S. Burneo pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known. It feeds on insects (Tirira 2007) and it is found in tropical dry forests
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The tropical dry forests where this species has been found are being converted to agriculture, and the forest cover of the original localities is actually lost (S. Burneo pers. comm.). One of its populations occurs nearby a swamp area which is under threat from agriculture and aquaculture (Tirira 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More information on habitats and ecology are required to determine necessary conservation measures (S. Burneo pers. comm.).

Citation: Tirira, D. 2016. Molossops aequatorianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13638A22109325. . Downloaded on 24 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided