Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Brucepattersonius griserufescens
Species Authority: Hershkovitz, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Gray-bellied Akodont, Gray-bellied Brucie
Taxonomic Notes: There is a need to further the taxonomic work undertaken on this species by J. Vilella at the University of Rio de Janeiro (Bonvicino pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leite, Y. & Patterson, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Data Deficient because it is only described by few specimens. There is no information on threats in the area and the species is found at high elevation. The species distribution is unknown but it is likely to be found within a restricted range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in eastern Minas Gerais, and Espírito Santo to Rio de Janeiro States, between 1,300-2,700 m, southeastern Brazil (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This rodent is known from very few specimens, the first being described in 1998 (Leite pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits subtropical moist forest and humid montane forest and scrub areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are destruction of habitat and fragmentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This rodent can be found within Caparao National Park (Musser and Carleton, 2005).

Citation: Leite, Y. & Patterson, B. 2008. Brucepattersonius griserufescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136371A4282090. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided