Map_thumbnail_large_font

Avahi meridionalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES INDRIIDAE

Scientific Name: Avahi meridionalis
Species Authority: Zaramody, Fausser, Roos, Zinner, Andriaholinirina, Rabarivola, Norscia, Tattersall & Rumpler, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Southern Woolly Lemur

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A.
Reviewer(s): Schwitzer, C. & Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chiozza, F. & Clark, F.
Justification:

The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species covers less than 2,960 km². This geographic range is severely fragmented and undergoing continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat. The number of mature individuals is also known to be in decline. Based on these premises, the species is listed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species occurs in the wet forests of southeastern Madagascar. The southernmost woolly lemur, the southern limit of the species seems to be the transitional littoral forest of Petriky, south of Tolagnaro, (G. Donati pers. comm.) north to Andohahela National Park, Tsitongambarika Protected Area and the littoral forest fragments of Sainte-Luce Conservation Area and Mandena Conservation Area (Zaramody et al. 2006). Further studies are required to determine the exact northern distribution, and especially its limits in relation to neighbouring species (A. peyrierasi and A. ramanantsoavanai). The EOO is estimated to be less than 2,960 km².

Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Population numbers are in decline due to habitat loss and hunting (Bollen and Donati 2006). Densities in littoral forest fragments are relatively high ranging from 55 to 240 individuals/km² (Norscia 2008). In inland rainforest areas (Andohahela National Park and Tsitongambarika Protected Area) densities seem to be at the lower range of the previous figures (66 to 95 individuals/km², Norscia et al. 2006).

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

An inhabitant of the lowland rainforest and wet littoral forest. Nocturnal and arboreal. This species has been studied in the Ste Luce Conservation Area. Home range size varies from 2.5 to 3.5 ha (Norscia and Borgognini-Tarli 2008). This species is pair-living and has a strictly folivorous diet with a total of 43 plant species used over a 7 month period. Young leaves are preferred over mature leaves and the species seems to well tolerate tannins. One of the main predictors of the species abundance in littoral forest fragments is tree size (Norscia et al. 2012).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is threatened by habitat loss and degradation from ongoing shifting agricultural practices.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed on CITES Appendix I. This species is known to occur in Andohahela National Park, the Sainte-Luce Private Reserve, and in the Mandena Conservation Zone, east of Tolagnaro (= Fort-Dauphin). Further studies are required to determine the exact distribution range of this species. This species is not known to be kept in captivity (I.J. Porton pers. comm. 2010).


Citation: Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Avahi meridionalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided