Map_thumbnail_large_font

Marmosops juninensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Marmosops juninensis
Species Authority: (Tate, 1931)
Common Name(s):
English Junin Slender Opossum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-07-16
Assessor(s): Peralta, M. and Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M. and Flores, D.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it has a small geographic range, with the extent of occurrence of 17,352 km², found in a specific habitat (primary montane forest) and known from only two locations, where populations are inferred to be declining due to conversion of forested habitats to agriculture and/or illicit crops.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known only from the Chanchamayo Valley of Peru (Gardner 2008). The type locality of this species is Utcuyacu, between Tarma and Chanchamayo, Junín (11°12'S, 75°28'W, 1463 m) (Voss et al. 2004). Also, there are additional records from Junin Department, central Peru (Peralta and Pacheco 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):1390
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species was until very recently, only known from the holotype and three additional individuals (Voss et al. 2001). Since then, two additional specimens from a single locality (63 km E of the type locality) have been recorded (Peralta and Pacheco 2014).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found only in primary montane forest. It has an altitudinal range of 1,390 m up to 2,200 m (Peralta and Pacheco 2014). Other ecological aspects are unknown (V. Pacheco pers. comm.), this is probably the least known species in the genus.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Recent surveys failed to record the species at localities with some degree of human intervention, suggesting it is strongly related to primary forests (Peralta and Pacheco 2014). There is agricultural expansion in its distribution area, mainly subsistence agriculture. At lower elevations, there are illicit (coca) crops which may expand further (V. Pacheco pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has not been recorded in any protected area. There is only one protected area preserving suitable habitat, located between the two localities where the species has been recorded (i.e., Yanachaga-Chemillen National Park, V. Pacheco pers. comm.).

Citation: Peralta, M. and Solari, S. 2016. Marmosops juninensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136364A22178449. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided