Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apomys camiguinensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Apomys camiguinensis Heaney & Tabaranza Jr., 2006
Common Name(s):
English Camiguin Forest Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-11-10
Assessor(s): Heaney, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kennerley, R., Clayton, E.
Justification:
This mouse is listed as Vulnerable as the species is known from only one location, on Camiguin Island in the Bohol Sea and is likely to be restricted to the central highlands of the island. The forest habitat could be under threat from logging in the future.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found so far only on Camiguin Island, Philippines, in the Bohol Sea (Heaney and Tabaranza 2006) and is likely to be restricted to this island (L. Heaney pers. comm). It is found from the central highlands of the island, the only location of surveys where it has been documented from 1,000-1,400 m (Heaney et al. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is moderately to very common in known elevations (Heaney and Tabaranza 1997, Heaney and Tabaranza 2006).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species was caught in disturbed lowland forest and primary montane and mossy forest (Heaney and Tabaranza 2006). Some surveys in lowland, heavily disturbed agricultural areas did not find any records (Heaney et al. 2006). The known area is very steep, cold and wet (L. Heaney pers. comm).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The region is under threat from both commercial and local logging; almost all of the lowland forest is gone, although there is some forest left in the highlands (L. Heaney pers. comm). The farmers at 600-800 m, and up to 1,000 m have been moving away from farmlands due to poor soils, and for tourism jobs on the coast of the island.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in Timboong Hibok-Hibok Natural Monument (L. Heaney pers. comm). Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Citation: Heaney, L. 2017. Apomys camiguinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T136362A22432294. . Downloaded on 26 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided