Centronycteris centralis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Centronycteris centralis
Species Authority: Thomas, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Thomas's Shaggy Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly included in maximiliani but is clearly distinct; see Simmons and Handley (1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Miller, B., Reid, F., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, as the population is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category, as there are no major threats and as it occurs in a number of protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in areas between southern Mexico and southeastern Peru (Simmons 2005). There are records from Bolivia (GMA Andes) and at Rio Ure, Cordoba, Colombia (Mantilla pers. comm.). It is found between zero to 500 m asl (Alberico et al. 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is apparently rare everywhere in its geographic range (Emmons and Feer 1997, Reid 1997). It is abundant in intact habitat, but restricted by the quality of the forest (Miller pers. comm.)
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It is found in mature rainforests, semi-deciduous forests and secondary forests. It tends to roost in hollow trees and on tree trunks. It appears to be a slow flier and has a rather regular pattern of foraging in its home range, a feature shared with other emballonurids. It forages in beats, with a slow, deliberatre and fluttering flight. It has been noted flying in the late afternoon and individuals may patrol the same area repeatedly (Eisenberg 1989, Emmons and Feer 1997, Reid 1997, Timm et al. 1989). Pregnant females have been noted in May.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Local level deforestation is the main threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although it is known to occur in some protected areas and likely to occur in others within its range, this species is not the target of management plans and actions. In Mexico is listed as subject to special protection under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (as Centronycteris maximiliani; Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Miller, B., Reid, F., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2015. Centronycteris centralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T136350A22023809. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided