Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sus oliveri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA SUIDAE

Scientific Name: Sus oliveri
Species Authority: Groves, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Oliver's Warty Pig
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon was recognized as a separate species from Sus philippensis according to Groves (2001). It is known from four skulls and a mounted head collected in 1993 now in the Field Museum, Chicago, which constitutes the holotype (Grubb 2005, W. Oliver unpublished).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oliver, W.
Reviewer(s): Leus, K. & Oliver, W. ( Pig, Peccary & Hippo Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km² and its area of occupancy is less than 500 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals to hybridisation and over-hunting.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Philippines, where is found only on Mindoro (Heaney et al. 1998). Surveys conducted in the late 1990’s indicated the species is now mostly confined to the central and north-western mountain ranges higher elevations.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population size is unknown, but it is fragmented and declining.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species was formerly found in most habitats, from sea level to upper montane areas. It now occurs in lowland, mid-montane and dry-molave forests and savanna grasslands (Gonzalez et al1999), being mainly restricted to higher elevations.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species include widespread destruction of former forest habitats, evident weaknesses in the existing protected areas network on Mindoro, and anomalies in local legislation pertaining to allowable hunting of threatened versus non-threatened’ species by local indigenous peoples. Many (perhaps most) of Mindoro’s remaining forest areas are also severely threatened by commercial mining claims and salient ‘pro-mining’ agendas by many of the relevant Philippine governmental authorities. Genetic contamination via hybridisation with free-ranging domestic pigs maintained in hinterland communities is also known to occur in Mindoro and might pose the single most important threat to the genetic integrity of this species (Gonzalez et al, 1999; W. Oliver pers. comm.). It is also hunted for food, bushmeat trade and local ceremonials.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in several designated protected areas, though most of these exist only on paper. The clear exception is Mount Iglit-Baco Natural Park, though this area largely comprises of a former cattle ranch and therefore also largely composed of grasslands unlikely to adequately support representative biodiversity in this globally critical region. Reinforcement of existing legislation, more effective protection of the few remaining natural habitats of Mindoro, research to identify pure populations, and increased public awareness, are all needed as a matter of some urgency for the conservation of this and other Mindoron endemic species (Boitani et al. 2006; Gonzalez et al, 1999).

Citation: Oliver, W. 2008. Sus oliveri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided