Abrocoma budini 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Abrocomidae

Scientific Name: Abrocoma budini
Species Authority: Thomas, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Budin’s Chinchilla Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Ellerman (1940) considered A. budini a subspecies of A. cinerea but Braun and Mares (2002) recognized it as a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ojeda, R. & Jayat, J.
Listed as Data Deficient and is currently known only from the type locality, and there is no information known about its range, or population status. It most likely occurs more widely than is currently known.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from type locality: Otro Cerro, in Catamarca Province, Argentina at 3,000 m asl (Patton and Emmons 2015). Braun and Mares (2002) suggested that it is probably restricted to Sierra de Ambato of Catamarca and La Rioja Provinces.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):3000
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known from rocky areas with grasslands over 3,000 m asl.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Intentional, controlled burning of vegetation by cattle farmers is a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known to occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Roach, N. 2016. Abrocoma budini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136334A22182792. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided