Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura jouvenetae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura jouvenetae Heim de Balsac, 1958
Synonym(s):
Crocidura ebriensis Heim de Balsac & Aellen, 1958
Taxonomic Notes: Crocidura ebriensis was listed as a separate species by Maddalena and Ruedi (1994), Wolsan and Hutterer (1998), and Schlitter et al. (1999), but jouvenetae has priority (Hutterer 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-10
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Jenkins, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Hutterer (2005) records this West African species as probably ranging through southern Guinea, Liberia and Côte d’Ivoire. Grubb et al. (1998) indicate that the species is present in northwestern Sierra Leone.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a locally abundant species. It is very abundant in both Tai National Park (Côte d’Ivoire) and on Mount Nimba (Côte d’Ivoire, Guinea and Sierra Leone).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is present in lowland tropical moist forest, and possibly in montane forest. Additional details are needed on the adaptability of this species to secondary habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to the species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is common in Tai National Park, Côte d’Ivoire, and is presumably present in several more protected areas. Further research is needed into the range of both this species and the partially sympatric Crocidura crossei.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Jenkins, P. 2016. Crocidura jouvenetae (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136327A115205925. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided