Eliurus ellermani 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Nesomyidae

Scientific Name: Eliurus ellermani
Species Authority: Carleton, 1994
Common Name(s):
English Ellerman's Tuft-tailed Rat
Taxonomic Notes: The distinctiveness of this taxon from Eliurus tanala has been questioned (Carleton and Goodman 2000). After recent extensive surveys of the Masoala Peninsula, no further specimens of this taxon have been located.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Goodman, S., Andrianjakarivelo, V. & Razafimahatratra, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Data Deficient as it is known from only two specimens from widely disparate localities, and there are continuing doubts about its taxonomic validity.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This taxon has been found in eastern Madagascar where it is known from two widely separated localities, 40 km north-west of Maroantsetra in the north and in the vicinity of Lohariandava in the south (Carleton 1994). It has been recorded at 400 m (Lohariandava) and 850 m asl (Maroantsetra).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from two specimens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little is known about the ecology of this taxon. Presumably it is an arboreal or scansorial animal of lowland and mid-altitude tropical rainforest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species are unclear, but it is probably threatened by deforestation for cultivated land and extraction of forest products (timber and firewood). There is good evidence that all Nesomyinae species (especially those found over 800 m) are susceptible to 100% mortality from plague from introduced rodents - these seem to be localized events.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Masoala National Park. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy and distribution of this taxon.

Citation: Goodman, S., Andrianjakarivelo, V. & Razafimahatratra, E. 2008. Eliurus ellermani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136325A4274725. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided