Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex arunchi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex arunchi
Species Authority: Lapini & Testone, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Udine Shrew, UDINE SHREW
French Musaraigne D'Udine, MUSARAIGNE D'UDINE
Spanish Musaraña De Údine, MUSARAÑA DE ÚDINE
Taxonomic Notes: Possibly related to or conspecific with Sorex antinorii (Brünner et al. 2002), although its karyotype has not been studied yet. Genetically well distinguished from araneus, but morphological differences between both species are weak (Hutterer in Wilson and Reeder 2005). More taxonomic research is needed on this taxon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R., Amori, G. & Kryštufek, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
It is uncertain whether this is a valid species. More taxonomic investigation is required, as well as research on range, population, ecological requirements and threats. This taxon has a restricted extent of occurrence (<20,000 km2), so it may warrant listing in a threatened category when more data become available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Sorex arunchi is endemic to Europe, where it is found in the Udine province of north-east Italy, and probably adjacent Slovenia (Lapini and Testone 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Italy
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no population data available for S. arunchi.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a lowland taxon, and is found in forested areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pesticides and habitat destruction (agriculture) are likely to be the main threats. Shrews tend to accumulate toxins from pesticides and pollutants through their invertebrate diet (Stone 1995). It may be particularly vulnerable to habitat loss because of its restricted range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known to be in place. More research is needed, particularly taxonomic research.

Citation: Hutterer, R., Amori, G. & Kryštufek, B. 2008. Sorex arunchi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided