Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhogeessa io

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhogeessa io
Species Authority: Thomas, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Thomas's Yellow Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Needs taxonomic revision, may contain subspecies which are valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Soriano, P. & Tavares, V.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from central and south Nicaragua south to northern Colombia and western Ecuador; as well as Venezuela; It is also found on Trinidad and Tobago; San Andes and Providencia, Guyana; northeastern Amazonia Brazil; and northern Bolivia (Simmons, 2005). Central Brazilian portion of range need taxonimic review (Tavares pers. comm.), therefor Bolivian, Ecuadorian and Colombian populations are unclear (Aguirre pers. comm.). Need taxonomic clarification to determine appropiate geographic range.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Nicaragua; Panama; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Central America it is uncommon to locally common (Reid, 1997).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bat inhabits a variety of habitats, including evergreen and deciduous forest, thorn shrub, open areas, and villages. It appears to favor slightly disturbed, deciduous forest. Its roosts are unknown, but it can take refuge in buildings and hollow trees, like other species of the genus. This is one of the first bats to appear at sunset, often flying low to the ground along wide trails or roads. There are two peaks of activity, for an hour after sunset and within an hour of dawn. It feeds on small flying insects. Individuals appear to have established hunting routes. Echolocation calls are short, with maximum energy at 50 to 60 kHz.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Non known since taxonomy is unclear. No threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas. Needs taxonomic review.

Citation: Soriano, P. & Tavares, V. 2008. Rhogeessa io. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided