Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptotis merus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis merus Goldman, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Darien Small Eared Shrew
Synonym(s):
Cryptotis mera Goldman, 1912
Taxonomic Source(s): Gardner, A.L. 2005. Didelphis Linnaeus, 1758 (Mammalia, Didelphidae): Proposed correction of gender, and Cryptotis Pomel, 1848 (Mammalia, Soricidae): Proposed fixation of gender. Bulletin of Zoological Nomenclature 62: 142–145.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is monotypic. The genre of the genus Cryptotis is masculine, not feminine (Gardner 2005), therefore, the epithet must change from mera to merus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): Samudio Jr, R.S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Woodman, N. & Pino, J.L.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is around 2,515 km², its range is severely fragmented, and there is an ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat mostly due to deforestation.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Cerro Pirre (Serranía Pirre), and Cerro Tacarcuna and Cerro Malí (Serranía de Darién), between 1,370 and 1,525 m elevation (Woodman and Timm 1993). The border between Panama and Colombia passes through the Pirre and Darién highlands where this species has been taken, therefore it is quite possible that this species occurs in Colombia (Woodman and Péfaur 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Panama
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1400
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is not widely distributed and is probably not uncommon in its range (Woodman 2008).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known. The only knowledge about their ecology is represented by the description of the two localities where this species has been found, which correspond to the Premontane Rain Forest and Lower Montane Rain Forest Life zones (Tosi 1971). The species can be found in wet, evergreen forest (Reid 1997). It is terrestrial and individuals have been trapped under logs on steep banks of streams. The banks where this shrew has been trapped were wet and densely covered with ferns (Goldman 1920 in Reid 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): According to Woodman et al. (2008), deforestation and pesticides are the major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in some protected areas, such as el Darien National Park in Panama.

Citation: Samudio Jr, R.S. 2018. Cryptotis merus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T136299A22283802. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided