Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chodsigoa parva

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Chodsigoa parva
Species Authority: G.M. Allen, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy Brown-toothed Shrew, Pygmy Red-toothed Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species was included in the synonymy of C. lamula (Hoffmann 1985; Corbet and Hill 1992), but Lunde et al. (2003) showed that it is a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Lunde, D. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as it is only known from the type locality and the type series, and there is no recent information on its population status, distribution, ecological requirements or threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, Likiang Range, Sushancheng, Yunnan, China (Hutterer 2005). It occurs around 3,000 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries:
Native:
China (Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the type species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no habitat and ecology information for this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the type locality is within a protected area. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Chodsigoa parva. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided