Map_thumbnail_large_font

Marmosops bishopi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Marmosops bishopi (Pine, 1981)
Common Name(s):
English Bishop’s Slender Opossum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-17
Assessor(s): Tarifa, T.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found on the eastern slopes of the Andes in Bolivia (Voss et al. 2004) and Perú (Pacheco and Vivar 1996, Solari and Rodriguez 1997, Astúa 2015), with two isolated records in the lowlands, one from Santa Cruz Department, Bolivia and from the type locality in Matto Grasso State, Brazil (Pine 1981, Gardner 2005). The disjunct range in Perú and Bolivia is likely a sampling artifact.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species seems to be common from the known localities in Peru (Pacheco and Vivar 1996, Solari and Rodriguez 1997).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Specimens of this species have been taken from a diversity of landscapes, including: primary lowland forest, lowland dry forest, seasonally flooded evergreen gallery forest, and cloud forest (Voss et al. 2004).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): For this species no major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in protected areas in Peru and Bolivia.

Citation: Tarifa, T. 2016. Marmosops bishopi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136296A22178294. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided