Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Chlorocebus cynosuros 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Chlorocebus cynosuros
Species Authority: (Scopoli, 1786)
Common Name(s):
English Malbrouck Monkey, Malbrouck
French Vervet malbrouck
Spanish Vervet Occidental
Synonym(s):
Cercopithecus cynosurus (Scopoli, 1786)
Simia cynosuros Scopoli, 1786
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes: Grubb et al. (2003) treated this form as a subspecies of C. aethiops, but it is here regarded as a distinct species following Groves (2001, 2005). Following Groves (2005) and Groves and Kingdon (in press), the species is included in the genus Chlorocebus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Butynski, T.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide range, and because there are no major threats believed to be resulting in any major population declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ranges from southern Democratic Republic of the Congo southwards to northern Namibia and to the Luangwa Valley, Zambia, west of the Luangwa River.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Namibia; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is presumably reasonably common as much of the area where this species occurs has a low human population density.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is present in savanna, open woodland, and forest-grassland mosaic, especially close to rivers. It is an extremely adaptable species that can live in both rural and urban environments.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. It is present in several protected areas.

Citation: Butynski, T.M. 2008. Chlorocebus cynosuros. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136291A4270290. . Downloaded on 25 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided