Myotis hajastanicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis hajastanicus
Species Authority: Argyropulo, 1939
Common Name(s):
English Armenian Myotis, Armenian Whiskered Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in Myotis mystacinus; it was differentiated on the base of morphologic comparison (Benda and Tsytsulina 2000, Tsytsulina 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K., Benda, P., Aulagnier, S. & Hutson, A.M.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
The species is only known from a very restricted area. There are no records since 1980s despite two surveys. The species might be extinct. Assessed as Critically Endangered (CR); further surveys are urgently required to determine whether the species persists.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Rare species, endemic of the basin of the Sevan Lake, Armenia (ca. 4000 sq. km, above 1800 m a.s.l.).
Countries occurrence:
Armenia (Armenia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size unknown, the species is known only from five sites, probably of records from nursery colonies (no male individuals have yet been recorded). There are no proved records since 1980s. There have been 2 surveys, although effort was only three days in one case, a second survey in 2003 specifically for this bat did not find the species (K. Tsytsulina pers. comm. 2008) - it might be extinct. Only thirty specimens are in museum collections.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Only females have been found. Unknown, habitats may be similar to M. aurascens, including forest, scrub and roosts in underground sites.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown, destruction of roost sites might be threat to the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Poorly known species with very restricted range and which requires legal protection and a conservation management plan. Research on status, ecology, threats and conservation measures is needed. Public awareness campaigns may also be valuable.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K., Benda, P., Aulagnier, S. & Hutson, A.M. 2008. Myotis hajastanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136288A4269513. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided