Map_thumbnail_large_font

Avahi peyrierasi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES INDRIIDAE

Scientific Name: Avahi peyrierasi
Species Authority: Zaramody, Fausser, Roos, Zinner, Andriaholinirina, Rabarivola, Norscia, Tattersall & Rumpler, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Peyrieras' Woolly Lemur
Taxonomic Notes: Molecular sequence data from studies led by Lei and Andriantompohavana may result in the discovery of three new species from this species (E.E. Louis Jr. pers. obs).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3cd; B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A.
Reviewer(s): Schwitzer, C. & Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chiozza, F.
Justification:

A population reduction of ≥30% is predicted to occur over a three-generation time period (30 years) in the future, based on continuing and projected decline in area, extent and quality of habitat, in addition to ongoing and projected exploitation through unsustainable hunting pressure. The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species is smaller than 20,000 km² and extremely fragmented. Based on these premises, the species is listed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs  in southeastern Madagascar. The precise limits of the distribution of this species, and in particular its relationship to Avahi meridionalis and A. ramanantsoavanai in the south, are as yet undetermined. It is currently known from south of the Mangoro / Nesivolo river systems in the forests of Manara, Vatoalatsaka, Sangalampona, Mahasoarivo and Ranomafana. The southern extent of the range remains unclear.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Population numbers are in decline due to habitat loss and degradation. Population densities at Ranomafana tend to be higher in secondary forests and disturbed habitats.

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Total length of 54.7- 66.6 cm and an average weight of 900g. Its dorsal fur is gray-brown, and vental fur is white with a reddish-brown tail. (Zaramody et al. 2006).It is an inhabitant of primary tropical moist lowland and montane forest, as well as secondary and disturbed forest formations. The diet consists mainly of mainly leaves, along with some flowers and fruits. Nocturnal and arboreal. One study at Ranomafana showed that resting occupied 59.5% of nightly activity, feeding 22%, traveling 13.5%, and grooming 5%. Home range is estimated to be on average 1 ha (Wright P. pers. comm.).  

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is sometimes hunted for food; however, its bitter taste is not widely appreciated. 

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is threatened by habitat loss and degradation due to shifting agriculture, in addition to hunting. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed on CITES Appendix I. Based on the description of Zaramody et al. (2006), this species is presumably present in three national parks including Ranomofana National Park, Andringitra, and Midongy du Sud. Ex situ conservation of this species is likely to prove very difficult; there have been no successful attempts at keeping this species in captivity. 


Citation: Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Avahi peyrierasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided