Marmosops paulensis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Marmosops paulensis
Species Authority: (Tate, 1931)
Common Name(s):
English Brazilian Slender Opossum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-27
Assessor(s): Martin, G.M.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Cáceres, N., Astua de Moraes, D., Brito, D. & Lew, D. and Soriano, P.
This species is listed as Least Concern although its populations are thought to be uncommon within its relatively restricted distribution. Despite this, the species is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. A large portion of suitable habitat has not been sampled and the species may be more common than presently thought.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to southeastern Brazil, where it occurs from Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo and Paraná States (Gardner and Creighton 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Known from relatively few specimens and localities, within a somewhat restricted habitat and range (Emmons and Feer 1997, Astúa 2015).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Known only from habitats within wet montane and cloud forests, above 800 m, along the southeastern coast of Brazil (Mustrangi and Patton 1997, Astúa 2015). The species has a seasonally-varied diet, feeding more on fruits than arthropods, and occasionally consuming small vertebrates and flower parts (Astúa 2015). The species is semelparous, with adults disappearing from the population after one breeding season (Leiner et al. 2008). No information is available on the activity patterns of this species, although other Marmosops spp. are mostly nocturnal. The species is scansorial, using the ground and understory more than the canopy (Astúa 2015). Although males and females have similar home-ranges, females are territorial and don’t overlap spatially.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known to affect this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in several protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Martin, G.M. 2016. Marmosops paulensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136278A22179442. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided