Hydrochoerus isthmius 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Caviidae

Scientific Name: Hydrochoerus isthmius
Species Authority: Goldman, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Capybara
Taxonomic Notes: This was recognized as a distinct species by Mones (1991). There is taxonomic confusion about distributional boundaries. Also known as Hydrochoeris isthmius.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Delgado, C. & Emmons, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aguilera, M., Gómez-Laverde, M., Samudio Jr, R., Pino, J. & Gonzalez, J.C.
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of information on population and on its extent of occurrence.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from Panama, western Colombia, and northwestern Venezuela (Dunnum 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Panama; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is scarce and shy in Panama and uncommon in Venezuela. In Colombia lesser capybaras were abundant where they used stream edges, swamps and permanent lagoons (Correa and Jorgenson 2009).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs only in habitat close to water including marshes, estuaries, and along rivers and streams. Depending on habitat and hunting pressure, it is found singly or socially. It is diurnal or nocturnal depending on hunting pressure and the season. In Venezuela, the species breeds throughout the year, usually with a single breeding cycle. Gestation has been documented as ranging from 104 to 111 days, with a litter size ranging from two to eight (Lacher 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are deforestation of gallery forest and extensive agriculture. There is subsistence hunting of this species throughout its range; it is used as a food source. It is heavily hunted in Colombia. Habitat for this species is being rapidly destroyed in Colombia, where many swamps are being drained at the mouth of the Magdalena River.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Delgado, C. & Emmons, L. 2016. Hydrochoerus isthmius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136277A22189896. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided