Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eothenomys miletus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Eothenomys miletus (Thomas, 1914)
Common Name(s):
English Yunnan Red-backed Vole, Large Oriental Vole, Yunnan Chinese Vole
Taxonomic Notes: Wang (2003) recognized two subspecies: E. m. miletus and E. m. confinii, but here confinii is regarded as a synonym of Eothenomys cachinus following Smith and Xie (2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-11
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to China, occurring in the provinces of Sichuan (southern mountains), Yunnan (east of the Salween river) (Smith and Xie 2008), Hubei (CSIS 2008), and possibly Guizhuo as Musser and Carelton (2005) indicate that the specimens listed by Zhang et al. (1997) require verification.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Hubei, Sichuan, Yunnan)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occupies montane forests (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout the species' range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Xishuizhongyaredaisenlin, Houhe, Jinfoshan, Ailaoshan, Changshanerhai, Jinpingfenshuiling (Yunnan), and Zhujiashan Nature Reserves (CSIS 2008) and may be present in other protected areas. In China, this species has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2016. Eothenomys miletus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136275A115205387. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided