Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura arispa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura arispa
Species Authority: Spitzenberger, 1971
Common Name(s):
English Jackass Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: First described as a subspecies of pergrisea (Spitzenberger, 1971), then assigned to serezkyensis (Hutterer 1993), and finally given species rank by Krystufek and Vohralík (2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Amori, G. & Kefelioglu, H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
C. arispa is endemic to Turkey and is known from only two localities. No threats are currently known to be affecting the population. One of the locations is strictly protected. The species occurs in arid areas and is adapted to live in fissures. It may be sensitive to changes in its environment, although more data are required to confirm this (R. Hutterer pers. comm. 2007). More data are also needed on population densities, trends, distribution and ecology. It is therefore assessed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura arispa is endemic to Turkey. Currently it is known only from two localities, about 400 km apart (one individual recorded from each site) in the Taurus Mountains, in the southern part of the country (Kryštufek and Vohralík 2001).
Countries:
Native:
Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a rare species, although it is difficult to collect; despite several attempts to collect the species it has only been collected twice, perhaps because of specific habitat requirements.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. arispa inhabits rocky areas. It is adapted to arid climates (Kryštufek and Vohralík 2001) and is adapted to live in fissures (B. Kryštufek pers. comm. 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in one protected area. More data are needed on population densities, trends, habitat preferences, and threats.

Citation: Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Amori, G. & Kefelioglu, H. 2008. Crocidura arispa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided