Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptotis medellinia 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis medellinia
Species Authority: Thomas, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Medellín Small-eared Shrew
Taxonomic Source(s): Gardner, A. L. 2005. Didelphis Linnaeus, 1758 (Mammalia, Didelphidae): Proposed correction of gender, and Cryptotis Pomel, 1848 (Mammalia, Soricidae): Proposed fixation of gender. Bull. Zool. Nomencl 62: 142–145.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is monotypic. The genre of the genus Cryptotis is masculine, not feminine (Gardner 2005), therefore the epithet must change from medellinia to medellinius.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-26
Assessor(s): Naylor, L. & Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Woodman, N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the northern portion of the Central and Western Cordilleras of Colombia (Woodman 2002, Hutterer 2005). It is found from 2,500 to 2,800 m asl (Delgado pers. comm. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Woodman (2008) that this species is commonly found in appropriate habitat and their population trend is stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Woodman (2008) based on a personal communication given by C. Delgado (2005), described that this species is found in primary and secondary forest, as well as in agricultural fields. Cuartas and Muñoz (2003a, 2003b) described that this species may inhabit Premontane Wet Forest, Lower Montane Wet Forest, Lower Montane Rain Forest, Montane Wet Forest and Montane Rain Forest life zones. It is predated by the crab-eating fox, Cerdocyon thous (Delgado 2002).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4-5

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats identified for this species (Woodman 2008). However, this species has not been studied to determine that its population is not at risk.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species probably occurs in several protected areas; it is found in the San Sebastián-La Castellana Reserve, Valle de Aburrá, Colombia.

Citation: Naylor, L. & Roach, N. 2016. Cryptotis medellinia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136267A22285456. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided