Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepilemur fleuretae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES LEPILEMURIDAE

Scientific Name: Lepilemur fleuretae
Species Authority: Louis Jr., Engberg, Lei, Geng, Sommer, Randriamampionona, Randriamanana, Zaonarivelo, Andriantompohavana, Randria, Prosper. Ramaromilanto, Rakotoarisoa, Rooney & Brenneman, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Fleurete's Sportive Lemur
Taxonomic Notes: Tattersall (2007) has cautioned that the Lepilemur species reported by Louis et al. (2006), all diagnosed exclusively on genetic distance and all allopatric, be treated with extreme caution until supporting data are forthcoming.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A.
Reviewer(s): Schwitzer, C. & Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chiozza, F. & Clark, F.
Justification:
The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is less than 10 km2. This geographic range is severely fragmented and is undergoing continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat. Based on these premises, the species is listed as Critically Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in southeastern Madagascar. The species is highly restricted to three small fragments. Currently it is known to occur in the Manangotry region, specifically the rainforest parcel of Andohahela National Park between the Mandrare and Mananara Rivers (Louis et al. 2006). It is also likely to be the Lepilemur species occurring in low densities in the Tsitongambarika Protected Area, which is contiguous with the Manangotry Parcel of Andohahela National Park, and it may possibly be found in Midongy du Sud National Park as well, but this remains to be confirmed. Further work is needed to confirm the limits of the range. The area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be less than 10 km2, while the extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be less than 1,000 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Populations are highly restricted and in decline due to habitat loss.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is an inhabitant of rainforest regions in the south-east.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is threatened by significant habitat loss and degradation, as well as unsustainable levels of hunting. Drug production, mostly marijuana, has also been occurring up to the Kalambatritra (E. Louis pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed on CITES Appendix I. Present in the Andohahela National Park (Louis et al. 2006); assuming that the Mananara River is indeed the northerly limit of the range, then it will also occur in the Midongy du Sud National Park, but this requires confirmation. Further work is now urgently needed to clarify the distribution and taxonomic limits of the recently described Lepilemur species.

Citation: Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Lepilemur fleuretae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided