Akodon mystax 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon mystax
Species Authority: Hershkovitz, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Caparaó Akodont, Caparaó Grass Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Christoff, A., Fagundes, V., Bonvicino, C. & Geise, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its taxonomic status and very limited distribution and general knowledge. There is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status, threats and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from highland localities, 2000-2700 m, in Minas Gerais and Rio de Janeiro States, southeastern Brazil (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This mouse is common throughout the range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is restricted to high altitude fields within it range in the Atlantic forest. It has been found in areas covered by dense rainforest in Caparao, and in Itatiaia, more frequently in swampy areas (Geise pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This mouse occurs in Caparao and in Itatiaia National Parks (Geise et al., 2001). The taxonomy of this species requires revision to determine whether Akodon paranaensis and A. reigi are valid species.

Citation: Christoff, A., Fagundes, V., Bonvicino, C. & Geise, L. 2008. Akodon mystax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136260A4266500. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided