Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anourosorex yamashinai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Anourosorex yamashinai
Species Authority: Kuroda, 1935
Common Name(s):
English Taiwanese Mole Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Previously listed as a subspecies of Anourosorex squamipes, but now considered a distinct species based on morphological and karyotypic differences from mainland forms (Hutterer 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Lunde, D. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it has a relatively wide distribution, is tolerant of a broad range of habitats, has a presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Taiwan, Province of China (Motokawa and Lin 2002; Smith and Xie 2008). It occupies elevations ranging from 300-3,000 m asl (Motokawa and Lin 2002; Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occupies subtropical, mixed deciduous, and coniferous forest, as well as alpine tundra, and has been caught in agricultural fields, riparian woodlands, and dwarf bamboo (Jameson and Jones 1977; Smith and Xie 2008). It is at greatest abundance in deciduous forests (1,500-2,500 m asl) (Jameson and Jones 1977; Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species. It probably is present in some protected areas on the island.

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Anourosorex yamashinai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided