Map_thumbnail_large_font

Erophylla bombifrons

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PHYLLOSTOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Erophylla bombifrons
Species Authority: (Miller, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Brown Flower Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Included in sezekorni. Reviewed by Timm and Genoways (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rodriguez, A. & Incháustegui, S.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Hispaniola and Puerto Rico (Simmons, 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Dominican Republic; Haiti; Puerto Rico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This bat is locally common; it can form colonies of thousands (Gannon et al., 2005).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species normally roosts in large colonies (thousands or hundred of bats) in cooler portions. It begins foraging later than many other bats (Gannon et al., 2005). Its diet typically contains some combination of insects, nectar, and fruit. In a detailed survey, 75% of the individuals consumed at least some insect remains, 76% had fed on nectar, 85% had eaten fruit, and about half the bats had consumed all three dietary items during their most recent foraging period (Soto-Centeno, 2004). Seeds found in fecal pellets indicate that it often feeds on the fruit of Panama berry, elder, and turkey berry, whereas pollen samples obtained from the fur suggest that this bat also visits flowers of banana, guava, and wild tamarind for nectar (Gannon et al. 2005). It has a litter size of one and probably gives birth just once each year in spring. On Puerto Rico pregnant females can be obtained from February through June and lactating females from May through September (Gannon et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Same cave issues as it is a hot cave species, more susceptible to hurricanes. Mining (Rodriguez pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas.

Citation: Rodriguez, A. & Incháustegui, S. 2008. Erophylla bombifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided