Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kerivoula kachinensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Kerivoula kachinensis
Species Authority: Bates, Struebig, Rossiter, Kingston, Sia Sein Lein Oo & Khin Mya Mya, 2004
Common Name(s):
English Kachin Woolly Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P. & Francis, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution (which is likely to increase with additional surveys), although it is never abundant, there are no major threats, and is unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify it for inclusion in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the forests of northern Myanmar (Bates et al. 2004; Struebig et al. 2005), and its range extends eastwards to Thailand, Cambodia, Lao PDR and Viet Nam (Soisook et al. 2007). Future studies may increase the range of this recently described species (P. Bates pers. comm.). In Lao PDR it has been recorded between 150-800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a widespread but never abundant species (P. Bates pers. comm.). Soisook et al. 2007 consider it to be locally common in Lao PDR, Cambodia and Thailand.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Myanmar the species has been collected from good deciduous and evergreen forest (around 100 m asl), and in Viet Nam it has been collected in evergreen to semi evergreen forest with some bamboo (at 229 m asl in central Viet Nam) (P. Bates pers. comm.). In Cambodia it has been collected in deciduous dipterocarp forest, near bamboo (Soisook et al. 2007), in Thailand in lower montane forest which included banana trees, bamboo groves and mixed deciduous forest (Soisook et al. 2007), and in Lao PDR in evergreen forest (Soisook et al. 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from Seima Biodiversity Conservation Area in Mondul Kiri Province in Cambodia, Phu Suan Sai National Park in Loei Province and Nam Nao National Park in Petchabun Province, both in Thailand (Soisook et al. 2007), and from a National Park in Viet Nam (P. Bates pers. comm.).

Citation: Bates, P. & Francis, C. 2008. Kerivoula kachinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided